TJ Crew wins Gold

0
598
Facebooktwittermail

Despite the rain and repeated delays last weekend, the bleachers on the Occoquan shoreline were filled with supporters of the 40 schools competing in the Virginia Scholastic Rowing Championships.  

To the Thomas Jefferson High School Colonials, the day had a special significance.

The regatta included a ceremony in memory of Eric Rothstein, a beloved head coach who had inspired everyone who knew him with his enthusiasm and commitment to the ideals of sportsmanship and athletic excellence.  

Driven by their desire to honor Rothstein and to continue their decade long winning streak, TJs Mens Varsity 8 quickly took the lead in the finals and raced to a gold medal finish.   

Also finishing in first place for TJ were the Womens 2nd 8 and the Mens 3rd.  Taking home silver for the Colonials were the Mens 2nd 8 and Womens 3rd 8. 

Next week, Thomas Jefferson will compete in Philadelphia for the prestigious Stotesbury Cup, with the Mens Varsity 8 and Womens 2nd 8 defending their championship titles.  

Also Winning Gold:  
Womens 2nd 8:  Reston:  Blake Reed, Erin Haas; Sterling:  Stephanie Snoich; Herndon:  Carolyn McCallister; Fairfax:  Ami Jo; Clifton:  Natalie Lubson;   Alexandria:  Danielle Meeker; Arlington:  Amelia Friedman; Annandale:  Kelly Kirschner

Mens 3rd 8:  Great Falls:  Dan Ranard;   McLean: Connor Finch; Vienna:  Dahan Choi, Kyle Lee, Mike Christiansen; Oakton:  Bryan Cheong;   Centreville: John Kim; Springfield:  Jeff Thomas; Ashburn:  Yatzek Krzepicki

Winning Silver:
Mens 2nd 8:Vienna:  Michael Tanes, Sam Eberspacher; Fairfax:  Nolan Pollack, Matt Hoel; Annandale:  Nick Anderson, Evan Wilson; Springfield:  Ryan OKeefe; Leesburg:  Justin Warfield; Brambleton:  Dan Granados

Womens 3rd 8:  McLean:  Monica Mowery, Megan Falls; Falls Church:  Alexis Barrett, Karen Morrison; Herndon:  Becca Fielding; Oakton:  Maggie Voth; Chantilly:  Alisha Sharma; Arlington: Jenny Kobayashi; Springfield:  Cassidy Daly

 

instagram
Facebooktwittermail