SPORT SHORTS

0
450
Facebooktwittermail

Fifty-two area student-athletes garnered Washington Post All-Met honors
Baseball: Honorable mention – Ireton senior pitcher Kevin OKeefe and St. Stephens & St. Agnes junior pitcher Whit Mayberry

Softball: Honorable mention – Ireton senior pitcher Kristin Kelleher and Hayfield senior catcher Kelsey Talbot

Boys lacrosse: Second team – St. Stephens & St. Agnes senior long stick middie Briggs Davis

Honorable mention – St. Stephens & St. Agnes senior midfielder Jason Neithamer and Ireton junior midfielder/defender Taylor OSullivan

Girls lacrosse: First team – St. Stephens & St. Agnes senior attack Hadley Lankford, senior defender Annie Taylor and junior attack Kelly Austin

Second team – St. Stephens & St. Agnes senior defenders Kate Collins and Cassie Pyle, Ireton senior attack Julianne Tela

Honorable mention- St. Stephens & St. Agnes senior attack Erika Herrera and junior goalie Louise Fauth; Ireton senior defender Lauren Gray and junior attack Ashton Hellmuth; Episcopal senior defender Lindsey de Butts

Boys track & field: First team –  T.C. Williams seniors Frank Afriyie (discus/shot put) and Tommy Clark (pole vault)

Honorable mention – T.C. Williams senior Brad Kenimer, Episcopal junior Allante Keels and Edison seniors Bernard Butler and Ademola Titcombe

Girls track & field: First team – T.C. Williams junior Tynita Butts (sprints/jumps)

Honorable mention – T.C. Williams senior Eva Baker, St. Stephens & St. Agnes junior Danielle Williams, Hayfield senior Jasmine Jones and West Potomac senior Katherine Lee

Boys soccer: First team – Jefferson senior defender Will Beckman

Second team – T.C. Williams junior forward Bryan Frank

Honorable mention – T.C. Williams senior goalkeeper Christian Medrano and T.C. senior midfielder Ethan Cornello, Edison senior midfielder Trevor Beck, Edison freshman forward Andy Rodriguez, Mount Vernon senior midfielder Benjamin Okeyre and Jefferson senior goalkeeper Ariel Brown.

Jefferson coach Sean Burke was selected as Coach of the Year.

Girls soccer: Honorable mention – Edison sophomore midfielder Molly Menchel, Mount Vernon senior forward Leslie Fajfar and West Potomac senior forward Stephanie Gerow

Boys crew: First team – Jefferson senior Chris Gear

Honorable mention – Jefferson senior Phil Grisdela and West Potomac junior Kiernan Merek

Girls crew:First team – T.C. Williams senior Cara Donley and Jefferson senior Kelly Pierce

Honorable mention: T.C. senior Catherine Draper, T.C. juniors Megan Epperson and Emily Jayne; Jefferson seniors Jordan Albright and Laura Williams; West Potomac senior Beth Ellis.

T.C. Williams veteran coach Steve Weir was selected as Coach of the Year.

Girls gymnastics:Honorable mention – Jefferson senior Caroline Grady
Northern Region baseball honoree – T.C. outfielder Pike Brynildson was the only local player to make the prestigious first team.

High school baseball season wraps up
Bishop Ireton suprised by advancing to the 08 WCAC Title Game. Ireton, coached by Mike Gallagher in his first-season, defeated OConnell on the road in the WCAC quarter-finals round 6-5, on a late home run by senior first baseman/pitcher Kevin OKeefe. In the WCAC semi-finals, Ireton shocked top-seeded Paul VI 3-2. Senior left fielder Darrin Gravallese laid down a near perfect late in the game which fueled the decisive surge against the Panthers.

The Cardinals dropped the Title Game to DeMatha 11-3 to finish as WCAC Runners-ups for the first time ever, and completed their season with a 13-13 overall record.

Gallagher was selected as WCAC Coach of the Year and junior second baseman Frankie Zare garnered Second-Team All-WCAC Recognition.

instagram
Facebooktwittermail