All-Alexandria

0
766
Facebooktwittermail

This Tuesday, Alexandria student athletes who have toiled and excelled in turns through the fall, winter and spring seasons will be front and center at the Alexandria Sportsmans Clubs annual banquet.

The evenings main draw, the Sportsman of the Year award, remains a closely held secret until Tuesday but the club has announced its own All-Alexandria lineup, the top athlete in each sport from Alexandria for the 2009-2010 school year.

St. Stephens / St. Agnes boys lacrosse coach Andrew Taibl, whose team went 15-3 over the course of the regular season, is the citys coach of the year. 

This years scholarship recipients, also to be honored at the banquet, are Jacob Manley (Bishop Ireton), Brittni Register (St. Stephens) and Sage Ofray (Episcopal).

The sport-by-sport winners are:

Thaddeus Babiec
Bishop Ireton Boys Crew
The captain of the Cardinals boys varsity eight boat medaled in all four events at the Mid-Atlantic erg competition, earning a gold, two silvers and a bronze.

Shantell Bingham
Episcopal Girls Track
Bingham won the state championship in the 55-meter hurdles in February with a time of 8.75 seconds. She was runner-up in the 55-meter dash.

Sarah Dillard
Episcopal Girls Track
The states top-ranked female in the shot put and discus for public and private schools is a two-time defending state champion in the indoor shot put. 

DaJuan Douglas
T.C. Williams Rugby
Douglas was a leader in both football and rugby for the Titans, who are trying to repeat as state champs this spring.

Alex Duke
St. Stephens Rec. Athlete of the Year
Duke, 11, is a quiet leader who has excelled in the citys football, basketball and baseball programs this year.

Henry Eshelman
Episcopal Wrestling
As a No. 2 seed, Eshelman won the 189-pound state championship and was a key contributor in Episcopals second-place showing.

Mary Foran
Episcopal Volleyball
A Division 1 all-state selection the last two seasons, Foran was also the Maroons team MVP last fall, leading the team in all statistical categories except assists.

Kelsey Horton
St. Stephens Girls Lacrosse
Hortons distribution and ability to control the game from midfield have been crucial in the Saints run this season as they eye a 16th straight league and 4th straight state championship. 

Rachel Hurley
Episcopal Girls Soccer
Hurley backstopped the Maroons semifinal run in the ISL last fall, logging nearly 900 minutes between the posts. The senior had 80 saves and a 1.44 goals-against average.

Matt Kilby
T.C. Williams Baseball
The anchor in the T.C. lineup as a senior, Kilby broke the schools career RBI record at 70 (and counting). Also threw a no-hitter on April 28.

Saskia Kroesen
Bishop Ireton Girls Swimming
Kroesen, a junior, was undefeated in dual meets over the winter and posted multiple all-American qualifying times for the Cardinals.

Hallie Lenneman
T.C. Williams Girls Crew
Lenneman was one of the top Alexandria finishers at this years Mid-Atlantic erg sprint competition, placing sixth in the junior womens 2000 meters.

Angus MacDonald
Bishop Ireton Boys Swimming
MacDonald set school records in the freestyle and backstroke last winter and won the gold medal in the 100-yard butterfly at the Catholic National championships in February.

Jelani Molock
St. Stephens Boys Track
Molock finished second in the 300-meter hurdles at the Saints recent Draper Invitational and dots the school record books in several other events.

Holt Mountcastle
St. Stephens Ice Hockey
The Saints go-to man for offense this season was the spark many times over in a 5-13-1 season, including a five-goal game against Fairfax/Potomac.

Reid Nickle
Episcopal Boys Cross-Country
Nickles fifth-place finish at the state meet helped carry the Maroon to second overall in Virginia.

Sarah Pariser
St. Stephens Girls Tennis
Pariser was a Division 1 all-state selection last fall, leading the Saints to a 12-4 record and state semifinal appearance.

Bailey Patrick
Episcopal Golf
Patricks even-par round of 36 last week helped lead the Maroon to their first win over rivals Woodberry Forest since 1991. A 74 at the IAC championship was good enough for fourth overall.

Peter Pritchard
Episcopal Boys Tennis
The Maroons No. 1 player won the prestigious Ben Johns invitational last week and helped lead his team to a second-place finish in the IAC.

Alexis Sargent
St. Stephens Softball
The freshman pitcher has led a resurgence for the Saints this spring with more than 250 strikeouts going into yesterdays ISL AA final against Maret.

Alex Smith
Episcopal Boys Soccer
Smith, a VISAA co-player of the year, provided the midfield motor for the undefeated Maroon this year and scored on the final kick of a penalty shootout to seal the state championship repeat.

Shannon Smythe
T.C. Williams Girls Cross-Country
Only a sophomore, Smythe was the lone Titan to qualify for the state meet last fall, where she finished 38th in the AAA Division and 58th overall.

David Solomon
St. Stephens Boys Lacrosse
The junior attacker, already with plans to play for Maryland after hanging up his Saints uniform, leads the 16-3 Saints in goals this season.

Janet Tela
Bishop Ireton Girls Lacrosse
The Cardinals all-time leading scorer goals and points was named the WCAC player of the year for her exploits this spring.

Laith Wallschleger
St. Stephens Football
A tight end and defensive lineman, Wallschleger, cousin of Arizona Cardinals lineman Dean Muhtadi, made the all-IAC first team on defense with more than 100 tackles and will play for Delaware this fall.

Reilly Woodman
St. Stephens Field Hockey
Woodman was an honorable mention All-Met selection in midfield last fall and a member of the Division 1 all-state team.

Ryan Yates
T.C. Williams Boys Basketball
The Titans leading scorer was a first-team Northern Region selection and an honorable mention All-Met in his senior season.

Facebooktwittermail
instagram